Gary A. Abraham, J.D., Ph.D.*
[…] Testimony of City of Olean Mayor James Griffin at March 24, 1999, Scoping Meeting on the Farmersville Project Proposal (discussed infra, Section VI).

53. New York's State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA), N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. L. (hereafter NY-ECL) §§8-0101 et seq. (West 1996), was enacted in 1975 pursuant to the federal National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370c (1996). Under SEQRA, NEPA's requirement that an environmental impact statement be prepared by governmental agencies, 40 C.F.R. §1506.5(b), is imposed on private applicants. NY-ECL § 8-0109(2). SEQRA defines "environment" much more broadly than does NEPA, to include "the physical conditions which will be affected by a proposed action, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character." NY-ECL § 8-0105(6) (emphases added).

54. See infra, Section IV.

55. Letter of April 2, 1992 to DEC Commissioner Thomas Jorling from Maurice Hinchey, who was then a New York State Assemblyman and chair of the Legislative Committee on Solid Waste.