Gary A. Abraham, J.D., Ph.D.*
[…] NYSDEC, Capacity Data, supra note 23 (reporting 1999 permitted capacity for six commercial landfills is 20.52 million tons). DEC reports capacity increases currently "proposed or discussed with DEC" for these six landfills over their permitted life would add another 44.65 million tons. Id. The revision to the regulations referred to in 1997 by Commissioner Cahill, adding the goal of state-wide "self-sufficiency," is discussed infra, note 31.

27. In New York the police power is delegated to municipalities unless superceded or preempted by state enactment. N.Y. Const., Art. IX § 2 [c] [ii] [10] (general police power delegated to counties and towns); Municipal Home Rule Law (MHRL) §10(1)(ii)(a)(11), (12) (the same). See also N.Y. Const., Art. IX § 3 [c] (the "[r]ights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed"); Municipal Home Rule L. § 51 ("[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed").