reprinted from Lexis, LAWREV lib., BENVLJ file
[…] To this should be added the RESOURCE CONSERVATION AND RECOVERY ACT (RCRA), 40 C.F.R. §§ 124.11, 124.12 (1994) (requiring that a draft permit for a hazardous waste facility be subject to public comment followed by a public hearing). See infra note 69.

n6 See, e.g., NEW YORK ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY REVIEW ACT (SEQRA), N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 8-0101 to 8-0117 (McKinney's 1997), was enacted in 1975 pursuant to NEPA. Under SEQRA, NEPA's requirement that an environmental impact statement (EIS) be prepared by governmental agencies, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(b), is imposed on private applicants. N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW, § 8-0109(2). In addition, SEQRA defines "environment" much more broadly than does NEPA, to include "the physical conditions which will be affected by a proposed action, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character." Id., § 8-0105(6) (emphases added). See also Cole, supra note 5, at 451 (noting that fourteen states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico have state laws based on NEPA).